Privacy Notice

The Editor's Office PL websites are designed to be as simple as possible, while allowing security and privacy for your personal details.

Encryption

We use SSL encryption to send credit card information. For more information about this technology visit http://info.ssl.com

Your Choice

If you do not wish to place your order on the internet, you can try phoning, faxing or mailing your order.

The Editor's Office PL
(trading as North Australian Fish Finder)
PO Box 272
Huonville
Tas Australia
Phone: 03 6266 0137
Fax: 03 6266 0098

Collecting Anonymous Information

We automatically collect general website traffic information (such as how many people have visited the site, most popular pages etc). This information is collected into aggregate results in order to evaluate our service and business practice in an effort to provide you with an optimum shopping service.

We may share non-personal, aggregated information with our partners or product distributors. We will not identify or disclose individual customers or visitor information or purchases but may disclose how many customers bought a specific item or used a specific service.

Collecting Personal Information

We collect personal information submitted by you to manage and deliver your order or as part of an entry to a competition or product review. We may pass on delivery information to a supplier so they can supply your item directly if we do not have it in stock.

We do not disclose personal information for any other purpose. Delivery information you supplied when ordering is available online for your reference in your order status history.

Use of Personal Information

We will use personal information as supplied by you to process and deliver your order. We will disclose personal information such as your delivery address to a delivery service provider (ie a courier) as selected by you when you place your order. We also retain your order details in a secure offline system that is not connected to the internet. This is so we have a record of your order should you wish to return or exchange an item at a later date.

We will only publish personal information if you win a competition) and then only in part eg The winner is Fred Smith of Bondi, Sydney.

Under no circumstances will we sell or receive payment for licensing or disclosing your personal information.

Cookies

For added convenience, we have employed a "cookie" system for most of our websites. A "cookie" is a small file placed on a customer/'s machine which lets our site store information. This information allows us to make our site easier to use. Cookies allow our servers to keep track of customer details between visits to our site. The information stored by the cookie includes the data that is provided during online registration. This information is only accessible online when a customer enters their username and password. Other information stored by the cookie includes website traffic data. This is not used to identify individual details but only collated into aggregate anonymous results in order to evaluate and improve our shopping service for our customers.

Credit card information is never stored in the cookie. Privacy

Personal information like address, phone etc is only accessible after supplying a username and password. You must login before you can check your Order Status, View/Edit their Registration details, order Online.

Once you have logged in your account will remain open until you quit the browser.

Email Addresses

We will store your email address if you: send us a query; place an order or subscribe to an email list. Your email addresses is used for the purpose you provide it for and statistical information.

They are never disclosed for any other purpose.

With your permission, your details will also be used to advise of special promotions. You may also remove your email address from our subscription service at any stage

Email Subscription Lists

This service is provided to you to communicate product information, special events and offers of interest to you based on your interest.

Our email subscription service is an 'opt-in' system. You may unsubscribe at any stage. Firewall

Our order processing system is protected by a firewall. A firewall is a hardware and software security system designed to filter specified exchanges of information and restrict access to authorised systems and users.

Australian Law

We endeavour to comply with the Trade Practices Act 1974, state based Fair Trading Acts and Sale of Goods Acts, the Consumer Credit Code, the Electronic Transactions Act 1999 the Information Privacy Principles set out in the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988; and the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000 (Cth). We say 'endeavour' because this is a large body of complex law.

Dispute resolution

Contact ...
The Editor's Office PL
(trading as North Australian Fish Finder)
PO Box 272
Huonville
Tas Australia
Phone: 03 6266 0137
Fax: 03 6266 0098

Continue
Manufacturers
Quick Find
 
Use keywords to find the product you are looking for.
Advanced Search
0 items
There are currently no product reviews